What is open string field theory able to describe?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKAWA Yuji  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (10466823)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords弦の場の理論 / 超弦理論 / 国際研究者交流 / チェコ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In string field theory, which is an approach to nonperturbative formulations of string theory, construction of an action of superstring field theory incorporating a sector which describes fermions had not been successful for about thirty years and it was one of the most serious obstacles. In this research we succeeded in constructing a gauge-invariant action for open superstring field theory which describes both bosons and fermions. This is the first complete formulation of superstring field theory at the classical level in a Lorentz-covariant fashion.