Non-equilibrium field dynamics in QCD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJII Hirotsugu  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 助教 (10313173)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords量子色力学 / 超相対論的原子核衝突 / 有限温度密度 / 非平衡場の理論 / 符号問題 / ハドロン構造 / 高温高密度 / 高エネルギー原子核衝突 / 有限温度密度QCD / 高エネルギー重イオン衝突 / ゲージ場 / 非平衡の場の理論 / 動的臨界現象 / シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With recent developments in study of high-density medium and QCD phase diagram with ultra-relativistic nuclear collisions, we performed theoretical studies towards understanding non-equilibrium aspects of QCD medium.
We evaluate quantitatively the effects of the gluon saturation in the incident nucleus on particle production in proton-nucleus collisions. Regarding time evolution, we formulate the equation of motion in tau-eta coordinates based on 2-particle irreducible effective action framework. As for statistical sampling of the systems with complex actions, we examine the pros and cons of two approaches, the complex Langevin equation and the Lefschetz thimble method, by applying them to simple models.