Precision cosmological analysis method based on the fast theoretical calculation of large-scale structure of the Universe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2013-2014)
The University of Tokyo (2012)
Principal Investigator
TARUYA Atsushi  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 准教授 (40334239)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords宇宙大規模構造 / 銀河サーベイ / 重力進化 / 赤方偏移ゆがみ / 摂動論 / 修正重力理論 / 重力レンズ効果 / 宇宙マイクロ波背景放射 / 宇宙論的重力波 / バリオン音響振動 / 銀河パワースペクトル / 宇宙論 / 宇宙論パラメーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thanks to the observational progress on cosmology, the so-called 'standard cosmological model', which consistently describes the dynamics of cosmic expansion and growth of structure, has been fully established. Since the cosmology in the coming decade is also expected to be driven by the precision observational data set from the systematic large-scale surveys, a development of accurate theoretical template, which will be used to extract the cosmological information from the observational data, is quite crucial. For this purpose, based on the perturbation theory technique of large-scale structure of the Universe, we have developed a high-precision theoretical template for next-generation galaxy surveys. Implementing a fast calculation method for perturbation theory, the cosmological data analysis tool was exploited. Applying it to the existing cosmological data set, robust cosmological test of gravity has been made, and a tight constraint on the cosmic expansion has been obtained.