Project/Area Number |
24540258
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASANO Katsuaki 東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 助教 (80399279)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SEKIDO Mamoru 独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 電磁波計測研究所, 主任研究員 (60359057)
TAKEFUJI Kazuhiro 独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 電磁波計測研究所, 研究員 (70534121)
TAKEUCHI Hiroshi 独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 助教 (90329029)
KAMEYA Osamu 国立天文台, 水沢VLBI観測所, 助教 (70202025)
MISAWA Hiroaki 東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (90219618)
SHIBATA Shimpei 山形大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (90187401)
Research Collaborator |
TANAKA Yasuyuki
MIKAMI Ryo
KISAKA Shota
TANAKA Shuta
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 中性子星 / かにパルサー / 巨大電波パルス / 相対論的粒子加速 / パルサー / 電波パルサー / 相対論的プラズマ / 散乱・回折現象 / FRB |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
One of the most famous neutron stars, the Crab pulsar, emits enigmatic giant radio pulses (GRP) which are more than several thousands stronger than normal radio pulses. In this reseach project, we study the GRP phenomenon both observationally and theoretically. Observationally, we have obtained the world's first example of wide-frequency GRPs extending from 325MHz to 8GHz. Further, from the statistical study of many GRP observed below 2.3GHz, we discovered that about the half of GRP follows single power law frequency spectrum. Theoretically, we have quantitatively shown that transfer of wave energy toward the lower frequency region occurs via induced-Compoton scattering process along with the propagation of high-intensity radio waves, such as GRP.