Analysis of non-SUSY gauge theory via string theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2014)
The University of Tokyo (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Shigeki  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 教授 (80362408)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords超弦理論 / Dブレイン / オリエンティフォルド / S双対性 / QCD / カラーの閉じ込め / 対称性の力学的破れ / Chern-Simons 理論 / ゲージ理論 / 弦理論 / 双対性 / Dブレイン / S双対性 / QCD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied non-supersymmetric gauge theories using superstring theory. In particular, we mainly considered S-duality in non-supersymmetric gauge theory and holographic dual of 3 dim Yang-Mills-Chern-Simons (YMCS) theory. For the former, we found a new S-duality that relates strongly coupled gauge theory and weakly coupled gauge theory using string theory, and showed that the color confinement and dynamical symmetry breaking can be understood in terms of the weakly coupled description. For the latter, we analyzed the YMCS theory with domain walls using holography and found various new features of this system including a new kind of phase transition.