Research in dualities using exact results in gauge theories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Yosuke  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (80323492)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsゲージ理論 / 双対性 / 超対称性 / 局所化法 / 分配関数 / M理論 / 弦理論 / 局所化 / 3次元 / 5次元
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In particle physics it is important to understand how the interactions among particles affect the behavior of the system. When the interactions are strong no general prescription to handle them are known, and we should use different methods depending on the problems. For theories with supersymmetry (symmetry between bosons and fermions) we can calculate some observables exactly by using ``localization method.'' In this research I found some new formulae of the partition functions of three- and five-dimensional gauge theories in some backgrounds, and succeeded in confirming some dualities (Equivalence of two theories that look different from each other).