| Project/Area Number |
24540261
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HORIUCHI Wataru 北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00612186)
AOYAMA Shigeyoshi 新潟大学, 学術情報基盤機構情報基盤センター, 准教授 (60311528)
ARAI Kouji 長岡工業高等専門学校, 准教授 (20374738)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | Triple-alpha reactions / Hoyle resonance / Hyperspherical method / Adiabatic potential / 複素吸収ポテンシャル / Triple-alpha reaction / Hyperspherical harmonics / Complex scaling method / Correlated Gaussian |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The process for synthesizing 12C through radiative capture reactions of three alpha-particles proceeds dominantly via two steps, a formation of 8Be resonance and a subsequent capture of an alpha-particle by emitting gamma rays. An experimental determination of the reaction rate is hopeless, so that a theoretically reliable calculation is needed. Using the hyperspherical coordinate we have developed a description of continuum states of three charged particles and have for the first time succeeded in obtaining the energy and width of the Hoyle resonance that plays a key role for the triple-alpha recations. This result warrants the possibility of calculating the reaction rate accurately. A calculation for reacing our goal is in progress.