Theoretical framework beyond the standard model studied from origin of neutrino masses, dark matter and baryon number asymmetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
DAIJIRO Suematsu  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 教授 (90206384)
Research Collaborator KASHIWASE Shoichi
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords標準模型の拡張 / ニュートリノ / 暗黒物質 / 宇宙のバリオン数 / インフレーション / 拡張標準模型 / 宇宙のバリオン数の起源 / バリオン数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied some extended theoretical frameworks of the standard model from a view point that neutrino masses, dark matter abundance and baryon number asymmetry in the Universe should be explained in them, simultaneously. As such an interesting extension, we have adopted radiative neutrino mass models which are constructed by introducing new scalar fields to the standard model. We have examined the neutrino masses and mixing, the dark matter abundance and the generation of baryon number asymmetry in the model to find that they could be explained consistently. We have also shown that the model could realize inflation which is consistent with the data obtained through CMB observations.