Study of cosmology using matrix model for superstring theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Asato  静岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (20294150)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超弦理論 / 行列模型 / 宇宙論 / インフレーション宇宙 / 輻射優勢宇宙 / モンテカルロシミュレーション / ハイブリッド並列化 / ファジー球面 / エンタングルメントエントロピー / ラージN繰り込み群 / 標準模型 / ハイブリッド並列計算 / IIB行列模型 / カイラルフェルミオン / 3世代 / AdS/CFT対応 / N=4超対称ヤン.ミルズ理論 / plane wave行列模型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied the IIB matrix model which is expected to give a nonperturbative formulation of superstring theory. I had already showed that the SO(9) symmetry is spontaneously broken down to the SO(3) symmetry after a critical time in the matrix model. This can be interpreted as dynamical emergence of (3+1)-dimensional expanding universe. In this study, I proposed two simplified models which describe early and late times effectively, respectively, and showed that expanding behavior in each model agrees with that in cosmology. As a classical solution of the matrix model are dominant at late times, I examined the classical solutions systematically and found solutions that naturally solve the cosmological constant problem. Moreover, I studied mechanism that the Standard Model is realized in the matrix model.