Research on the finite density QCD using holographic QCD models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Harada Masayasu  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40311716)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsカイラル対称性 / ホログラフィック模型 / 有効模型 / 核物質 / 国際研究者交流 / 韓国 / 中国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I constructed a low-energy hadron effective model based on the gauge-gravity duality in superstring theories, and studied phase structure and changes of hadron properties in nuclear matter at high density. Main results are as follows. I confirmed the existence of half-Skyrmion phase where the spontaneous chiral symmetry breaking has an inhomogeneity in space. I showed that the nucleon mass decreases with density in the low-density region, while it is stable against the density in the half-Skyrmion phase. I also showed that the masses of the pseudoscalar and vector D mesons, which include a charm quark, are degenerate with those of the scalar and axial-vector D mesons.