Theoretical Study for the detection of Astrophysical Black Hole Spacetime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Masaaki  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30242895)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsブラックホール / 一般相対論 / 磁気流体力学 / 高エネルギー天体現象 / サブミリ波VLBI観測 / 衝撃波 / ガンマ線バースト / S2天体の近日点移動 / S2天体の近日点移動 / ガンマ線バースト・ジェット / S2天体の近星点移動 / サブミリVLBI観測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The structure of magnetosphere of a black hole is studied to understand the high-energy astrophysical phenomena in active galactic nuclei and some compact X-ray sources. Such high-energy phenomena are due to a massive black hole with magnetized plasma accretion, where the effects of strong gravity (i.e., the general relativistic effects) have a crucial role in the system around the black hole. I and collaborators make a project to detect some information about the black hole's curved spacetime by radio VLBI observation and near-infrared observation.