Quantum characteristics of graphene reflecting interplay among spin, layer and orbital degrees of freedom and their relations to particle physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIZUYA Ken-ichi  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 名誉教授 (50154216)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsグラフェン / ラムシフト / 低次元電子系 / ゲージ理論 / 物性理論 / 素粒子論 / ラム・シフト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Graphene is an eminent system of Dirac electrons and, when stacked to form a few layers, reveals even richer electronic characteristics. We explored a new many-body quantum effect in few-layer graphene and its consequences. In a magnetic field bilayer graphene supports eight zero-energy Landau levels with twofold orbital degeneracy. We pointed out that this orbital degeneracy is lifted by quantum fluctuations of the valence band (Dirac sea), leading to the "Lamb shift" as in the hydrogen atom. This "orbital" Lamb shift governs the structure of the lowest Landau level and is observable via the quantum Hall effect. For trilayers the presence of this effect makes them, depending on their stacking pattern, still richer in variety and in function.