Project/Area Number |
24540271
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
OHNISHI Akira 京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 教授 (70250412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUNIHIRO Teiji 京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20153314)
森田 健司 京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 研究員 (50339719)
Research Collaborator |
MORITA Kenji 京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 研究員 (50339719)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | QCD相図 / 強結合格子QCD / カイラル有効理論 / 揺らぎ / 補助場モンテカルロ / 非対称物質 / 中性子星 / バリオン数分布 / 理論核物理 / 汎関数繰り込み群 / QCD臨界点 / 高密度物質状態方程式 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have investigated dense QCD matter phase diagram by using theoretical frameworks including fluctuation effects. First, the QCD phase diagram in the strong coupling limit is studied by using the newly developed auxiliary field Monte-Carlo method. The obtained phase diagram is consistent with the one previously obtained in a different framework (the monomer-dimer-polymer simulations), thus the QCD phase diagram in the strong coupling limit is settled.Next, we have investigated the coupling effects of the quark number density (ρ) and the chiral condensate (σ) on the QCD phase diagram in the framework of the functional renormalization-group (FRG). The soft mode associated with the QCD critical point is a linear combination of ρ and σ, then the coupling of ρ and σ is found to enlarge the critical region. The baryon number distribution in heavy-ion collisions and the effect of isospin asymmetry on the phase diagram are also studied.