research of new physics at LHC and ILC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionShimane University (2013-2017)
Hokkaido University (2012)
Principal Investigator
Haba Naoyuki  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科, 教授 (00293803)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsHiggs potential / 電弱相転移 / tiny neutrino mass / dark matter / 実験での観測可能性 / baryon asymmetry / パリティの破れの起源 / 標準模型を超える新しい物理 / パリティの破れ / 標準模型を超える物理 / LR模型 / SU(2)Rゲージボソン / 新しいヒッグス粒子 / 中性中性子混合 / 実験での検証可能性 / ヒッグスポテンシャル / MPP条件 / 真空の安定性 / プランクスケール / strong dynamics / ボソニックシーソー / ヒッグス粒子 / LHC・ILC実験での検証可能性 / 大統一理論 / ゲージ階層性問題 / 強結合模型 / インヴァース・シーソー機構 / レプトジェネシス / ニュートリノ / ダークマター / 世代構造 / インフレーション / LHC、ILC実験での検証可能性 / バリオン数生成 / レゾナントレプトジェネシス / 余剰次元理論 / ニュートリノフィリックヒッグスダブレット / LHCでの検証可能性 / クォーク・レプトンの世代構造 / 超対称性理論 / 複合粒子理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the SM, the Higgs mass of 125 GeV suggests that Higgs potential becomes unstable around 10^10 GeV. The SM framework alone does not realize vanishing Higgs potential at the Planck scale with the classical scale invariance. Concentrating on it, we can predict the magnitudes of dark matter and Majorana masses of right-handed neutrinos. We also construct a model that realize weak phase transition through the Bosonic seesaw mechanism with a strongly coupled dynamics, and obtained experimental predictions. We also construct a new model of explaining the origins of tiny neutrino masses or parity violation, and investigated its observability in experiments.