Precise description of neutrino-nucleus reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SATO Toru  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10135650)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMANO Hiroyuki  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 特任助教 (00625361)
SUMIYOSHI Kohsuke  沼津工業高等専門学校, 教養科, 教授 (30280720)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA Satoshi
MURATA Tomoya
NASU Shota
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsニュートリノ / 超新星 / 中間子生成 / 核子共鳴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the first project, we have investigated the neutrino reaction on the light nuclei. Under the environment of supernova explosion, we have studied the weak two nucleon fusion to the deuteron and the electron/positron capture on deuteron. We found appreciable contribution of those processes on the neutrino emissivity. We have suggested to include those neutrino reactions of light nuclei in the simulation of supernova explosion.
In the second project we have proposed a new method to extract neutrino energy distribution from the data of neutrino-nucleus reaction. We have shown the neutrino flux can be extracted from the double differential cross section of muon in the inclusive neutrino-nucleus reaction by using the maximum entropy method. The advantage of this approach is that we need not separate each reaction mechanisms, while in the conventional approach one has to go through the model dependent procedure to identify the ideal quasi-free events.