Aspects of symmetry at finite nuclear density by meson-nucleus systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
Hirenzaki Satoru  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (60283925)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) JIDO Daisuke  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (30402811)
NAGAHIRO Hideko  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (10397838)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords中間子原子 / 中間子原子核
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The final goal of this research is to investigate the aspects of the symmetry of the strong interaction by knowing the properties of various mesons at finite density through meson-nucleus systems. The pattern of the symmetry breaking and its restoration are considered to be understood by the relations between various phenomena and properties of various mesons. This kind of study is unique and complementary to that of the high energy heavy ion collisions.
The main results of this project are the developments of the theoretical studies of (i) the structure and formation of eta(958) meson-nucleus bound states based on eta(958) properties at finite density, (ii) the high precision spectroscopy of the deeply bound pionic atoms, and (iii) the properties of vector mesons at finite density and observables.