Non-perturbative analysis of conformal gauge theories by renormalization group
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
TERAO Haruhiko  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (40192653)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsくり込み群 / カイラル対称性 / 強都合ゲージ理論 / 繰り込み群 / 強結合ゲージ理論 / ゲージ理論 / 超対称性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is widely expected that QCD with many quark flavors realizes a scale invariant quantum theory, when the number of flavors lies in the region called the conformal window. In this study we first formulated a set of non-perturbative renormalization group equations for QCD with many flavors, and analyzed the dynamics near the conformal window by solving the equations. Explicitly we evaluated the beta functions and the mass anomalous dimensions for the SU(3) and the SU(2) QCD theories with many flavors. We also examined the scaling law of mass parameters by deriving the renormalization group equations for the chiral order parameters.