Preconditioning for overlap fermions in Lattice QCD
Project/Area Number |
24540276
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIKAWA Ken-Ichi 広島大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60334041)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 素粒子(理論) / 格子QCD / カイラル対称性 / 数値計算 / 素粒子(理論) / 計算物理学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I investigated the numerical algorithms on the lattice overlap fermion to accelerate the Monte Carlo simulations for the lattice QCD with lattice chiral symmetry. The successive over relaxation for the quark propagator solver with the domain wall fermion matrix was investigated. The time to obtain the solution was not reduced because of the increase of total numerical operations. The Hybrid Monte Carlo algorithms with the combination of the molecular dynamics with less accurate chiral symmetry and the re-weighting method to exact chiral symmetry was investigated. The appearance of the near zero mode in the kernel operator of the overlap operator prevented the re-weighting method to work well. To avoid the appearance of the near zero mode, I investigated the Schroedinger functional scheme with the domain wall fermions. The Mebius domain wall fermions in the SF scheme was constructed at the tree level.