Particle Acceleration in Relativistic Electron-Positron Collisionless Shocks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan (2014-2015)
Hiroshima University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
Kato Tsunehiko  国立天文台, 天文シミュレーションプロジェクト, 専門研究職員 (90413955)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsプラズマ / 衝撃波 / 粒子加速 / 粒子シミュレーション / 不安定性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigate formation of collisionless shocks and particle acceleration mechanism operating around those shocks with large-scale plasma particle simulations. We show that large amplitude electromagnetic waves with strong magnetic field fluctuations are generated in the upstream region of the shock, a part of plasma particles are accelerated to high energies around the shock front and form power-law like energy spectra, and this particle acceleration mechanism is a fast Fermi-type mechanism in which accelerated particles go back and forth around the shock front within the times of the order of their gyro periods. In addition, we study some numerical problems in plasma particle simulation method which can occur especially in simulations of particle acceleration in collisionless shocks.