Constraints on the triple-alpha reaction rate from astrophysics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MASA-AKI Hashimoto  九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20228422)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords恒星進化 / 超新星爆発 / 元素の起源 / 天体核反応率 / 元素合成 / 3α核反応率 / 核反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigate effects of triple-α and 12C(α,γ)16O reaction rates on the production of supernova yields for a massive star of 25Ms. We combine the reaction rates to examine the rate dependence, where the rates are considered to cover the possible variation of the rates based on the experiments on the earth and theories. We adopt four combinations of the reaction rates from the two triple-α reaction rates and two 12C(α,γ)16 ones. First, we compare the stellar evolutionary results for massive stars of 20 and 25 Ms whose helium cores correspond to helium stars of 6 and 8 M,srespectively. we perform calculations of supernova explosions within the limitation of spherical symmetry and compare the calculated abundance ratios with the solar system abundances. We can deduce some constraints to the reaction rates.As the results, the conventional rate is adequate for the triple-αreaction rate and rather higher value 12C(α,γ)16O rate.