Studies on the appearance of the standard model from the matrix model describing superstrings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Hajime  佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80325589)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超弦理論 / 行列模型 / 標準模型 / 自然さ問題・階層性問題 / 暗黒エネルギー・宇宙項
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied how the standard model of particle physics appears from the matrix model as a nonperturbative formulation of superstrings. We constructed matrix configurations that correspond to the intersecting D-branes and the magnetized D-branes in string theories, and showed that matter content of the standard model can be realized in the matrix model. Moreover, using the advantage of the matrix model with a definite measure as well as action, we estimated probabilities of the appearance of the standard model and its extensions in the string theory.
We also reconsidered the naturalness problem, or the hierarchy problem, which is important for connecting the standard model with the matrix model, and showed a possibility that the dark energy is given by quantum fluctuations of fields.