Project/Area Number |
24540280
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
TACHIBANA Motoi 佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30404122)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 中性子星 / クォーク / 素粒子 / 国際情報交換 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Neutron star has been interesting to many physicists for a long time, since it has many interesting and unknown properties such as the rapid rotation and huge magnetic field as well as the high density profile. Moreover, the study of neutron stars is an essential research subject, which is related to the understanding of mechanism of the supernova explosion, creation of heavy elements like gold, the gravitational wave radiation and matter state at high density. I studied this issue mainly from particle physics side. I obtained several results such as the construction of equations describing the mass and radius of the star, the relation between huge magnetic field and chiral symmetry which is an important property for elementary particles, and dark matter capture in neutron stars. I reported these in various workshops, meetings and conferences as well as the scientific journals.