Physics beyond the standard model probed by neutrinos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Osamu  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50183116)
Research Collaborator FUKASAWA Shinya
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsニュートリノ振動 / 標準模型を越える物理 / フレーバー混合 / 非標準的相互作用 / ニュートリノ質量 / ニュートリノの質量 / 非断熱的遷移 / 長基線ニュートリノ実験 / CP非保存
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We discussed the possibility of resolving degeneracy of the mass hierarchy in the near future long baseline experiments such as the phase 2 T2K and Nova experiments. We extended the Kimura-Takamura-Yokomakura formulation, which was developed to obtain the analytic expression for the neutrino oscillation probability in the case with constant matter density, to the case where the matter density varies nonadiabatically and oscillations are averaged over. We discussed the constraint from the Superkamiokande atmospheric neutrino data on the nonstandard scenario of sterile neutrinos, which feel matter effect much larger than the standard case. We discussed the constraint from the Superkamiokande atmospheric neutrino data on and the sensitivity of the future Hyperkamiokande atmospheric neutrino experiment to the electron and tau components of the nonstandard interaction in the neutrino propagation, assuming the knwon constraint from the high energy atmospheric neutrino data.