Analysis of light ray and polarization towards observational verification of black holes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Hideki  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (80183739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古池 達彦  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 講師 (40286646)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords相対性理論 / 宇宙論 / ブラックホール / 光の測地線 / コンパクト天体 / 重力レンズ / 一般相対論 / 光線 / 軌道角運動量 / 光渦 / カー時空 / 測地線 / 偏光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Black hole shadow is expected to be observed if continuous light source is distributed around the black hole. Owing to unstable circular orbits of photon around the black hole, bright ring on the edge of the shadow appears. The radius of the ring is determined by the mass and angular momentum of the black hole.
We clarified that the radius of a class of bound orbits of photon around the Kerr black hole approaches to the event horizon if the rotation of the black hole becomes maximum. The shear of the congruence of the photon orbits vanishes, then we can observe the photon orbit winding the horizon of the maximally rotating black holes.
Optical vortices, the wave front is helicoid, carry orbital angular momentum. Using an improved eikonal approximation, we derived equations that describe the orbits of optical vortex. Optical vortex around a rotating black hole differs from the null geodesic by the interaction between the optical vortex and angular momentum of the black hole.