Project/Area Number |
24540283
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Osaka City University (2013-2014) Keio University (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
MARU Nobuhito 大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (40448163)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 標準模型を超える物理 / 高次元理論 / ヒッグス粒子 / コライダー物理 / 高次元模型 / フレーバー物理 / ゲージ・ヒッグス / レプトンフレーバーの破れ / 国際情報交換 / ゲージ・ヒッグス統一模型 / 2光子崩壊事象 / アメリカ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The origin of Higgs particle recently discovered at LHC is still a mystery. Diphoton decay, the Z boson and the photon decay of Higgs boson have been studied in the framework of gauge-Higgs unification where the Higgs particle is identified with the gauge field in higher dimension. By introducing a color singlet fermion in the bulk, not only the diphoton decay data but also the observed Higgs mass 125 GeV can be explained. It is also pointed out that the lightest Kaluza-Klein particle of the introduced fermion might be a possible candidate of the dark matter. We have shown that the Z boson and the photon decay of Higgs boson is not affected by the 1-loop quantum corrections. This prediction is very useful to distinguish the models of gauge-Higgs unification from the other models of physics beyond the Standard Model.