Superstring with manifest T-duality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Hatsuda Machiko  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (10364887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Kazuhiro  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (70263671)
KIYO Yuichiro  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60571338)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超弦理論 / T-双対性 / 超対称性 / κ 対称性 / 超空間 / RR ゲージ場 / Tデュアリティ / 超重力理論 / T-デュアリティ / 有効重力理論 / ダブルフィールド理論 / ヒッチンの一般化幾何 / 「国際研究者交流」アメリカ / デュアリティ / 一般化幾何 / Mブレン / Dブレン / 国際情報交換 / U-デュアリティ / クーラン括弧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
T-duality is an essential feature of the gravity theory obtained as the low energy effective theory of the string theory. A superspace formulation of type II superstring background with manifest T-duality symmetry is presented in this project. This manifestly T-dual formulation is constructed in a space spanned by two sets of nondegenerate super-Poincare algebra. We introduce Ramond-Ramond charges as a central extension of the algebra. We also present a gauge invariant superstring action with manifest T-dulaity preserving the two-dimensional diffeomorphism invariance and the kappa-symmetry.