Probing theoretical models of dark energy from latest observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
TSUJIKAWA Shinji  東京理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (30318802)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords暗黒エネルギー / 修正重力理論 / 宇宙背景輻射 / 宇宙の大規模構造 / 暗黒物質 / インフレーション / 重力波 / ダークエネルギー / 宇宙の加速膨張 / スカラーテンソル理論 / 宇宙論的摂動 / スカラー場 / ヴァインシュタイン機構 / 密度揺らぎ / 再加熱 / クインテッセンス / 非ガウス性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the observations of supernovae it is known that the present Universe is accelerating, but the origin of cosmic acceleration has not been identified yet. To reveal the origin of dark energy, I constructed a general theoretical framework for dealing with dark energy models in modified gravitational theories. In such a general scheme I studied the cosmic expansion history, the evolution of density perturbations, and the gravitational couplings in the solar system, which is vey useful to distinguish between theoretical models of dark energy. In addition, we placed constraints on each dark energy model from the observations of supernovae, cosmic microwave background, and large-scale structures.