Gravitational Constant and Astrophysics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Takeshi  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (40324602)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords重力理論 / 宇宙背景放射 / ダークエネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We put constraints on the time variation of the gravitational constant from the analysis of the temperature and polarization spectra of the fluctuation of the cosmic microwave background measured by the Planck satellite. The time variation of the gravitational constant between the recombination epoch and the present time is constrained to be less than 0.48%, which is order-of-magnitude improvement over our previous result using the WMAP data.