Dynamical Study of Scission Neutrons and Fragment Mass Distribution in Nuclear Fission
Project/Area Number |
24540289
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
WADA Takahiro 関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (30202419)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 核分裂 / 揺動散逸動力学 / ランジュバン方程式 / 分裂片質量分布 / 断裂中性子 / 断裂陽子 / 国際研究者交流 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the angular distribution of scission neutrons and protons which are emitted at the moment of scission by solving the time-dependent Schroedinger equation. We clarified the effects of the fission fragments on the angular distribution of the scission particles. We investigated the fission process of heavy nuclei by means of the fluctuation-dissipation dynamics. By solving the multi-dimensional Langevin equation, we investigated the distribution of the mass and the total kinetic energy of the fragments for the fission of Fermium (Fm). We clarified that the symmetric fission components becomes donimant as the neutron number increases resulting in the qualitative change in the fragment mass and kinetic energy distributions. We investigated the parameterization to describe the various shapes that appear in the course of fission process and improved the calculation of the microscopic correction to the nuclear potential corresponding to each deformation.