Generalized Gravity with Higher Order Derivatives, Superstring Theories and their Verification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Nobuyoshi  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90167304)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords量子重力理論 / 高階微分 / 厳密くりこみ群 / 漸近安全性 / 紫外固定点 / 超弦理論 / 漸近的安全性 / massive gravity / インフレーション宇宙 / 繰り込み群 / ブラックホール / asymptotic safety
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have found that there are nontrivial ultraviolet fixed points on arbitrary backgrounds in higher derivative gravity, which are hence asymptotic safe. This means that these theories can be ultraviolet complete quantum theories of gravity. As physical applications of higher derivative gravities, we have constructed charged black hole solutions in 4 to 10 dimensions as well as de Sitter cosmological solutions even for negative cosmological constant. The latter is viable solution for early cosmology. We have also shown the consistency of massive gravity under arbitrary backgrounds. These results give step towards verification of quantum gravity in this approach.