Grand gauge-Higgs unification and its dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKumamoto Health Science University
Principal Investigator
TAKENAGA KAZUNORI  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (50379294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SO Hiroto  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20196992)
YAMASHITA Toshifumi  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90622671)
KOJIMA Kentaro  九州大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (20525456)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsゲージヒッグス統一機構 / 余剰次元 / 高次元ゲージ理論 / 有限温度 / 大統一理論 / ゲージ対称性の破れ / ポリヤコフループ / ヒッグス / 対称性の破れ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gauge-Higgs unification (GHU) is one of the attractive ideas for physics beyond the standard model. It is important to understand the dynamics for realistic applications. We study the effective potential of the GHU by introducing a cutoff for the fifth direction of the space time. In doing it, we define an important parameter called interrelation, by which we can clarify how much the Kaluza-Klein modes contribute to the Higgs boson mass. We also discuss the implication of the discovered Higgs boson on physics with extra dimensions.
The effective potential at the finite temperature and the one with the GHU share the same mathematical structure. We correctly take into account the order parameters in the standard model, and study the phase structure at finite temperature. We do not find new phases for which the new order parameters take nonvanishing vacuum expectation values.