Numerical method for radiative correction including two-loop integrals and its application to Bhabha scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
YUASA Fukuko  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 計算科学センター, 准教授 (00203943)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIKAWA Tadashi  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 共通基盤研究施設 計算科学センター, 准教授 (90184481)
KATO Kiyoshi  工学院大学, 基礎教養教育部門, 教授 (50152707)
Research Collaborator DE DONCKER Elise  Western Michigan大学, コンピュータサイエンス学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsファインマンダイアグラム / 2ループ積分 / 電弱相互作用 / 高次輻射補正 / マルチループ / マルチレッグ / 2ループ高次補正計算 / ファインマングラフ / 数値積分法 / 摂動法 / 数値計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a numerical method to compute two-loop Feynman loop integrals appearing in higher order corrections in the particle physics, especially for physics process with the electro-weak interaction. Our method is based on a numerical multi-dimensional integration and a numerical extrapolation method. We call the method "Direct Computation Method", shortly DCM. Since DCM is fully numerical, it is very flexible and can be applicable to Feynman diagrams with massive and massless internal lines in loops and diagrams with multi-loops and multi-legs. In this research duration, we applied DCM to several two-loop box integrals which are required to evaluate for the cross sections of the processes in the electro-weak interactions such as Bhabha scattering including up to two-loop order.