| Project/Area Number |
24540293
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
| Research Institution | Takushoku University (2014) High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2012-2013) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NINOMIYA Masao 岡山光量子科学研究所, その他部局等, 所長 (40198536)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 素粒子理論 / 超弦理論 / 宇宙論 / ブラックホール / 国際研究者交流 / デンマーク |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We performed studies based on superstring theory, aiming at: (1) an understanding of the early universe and its implications for the present universe, (2) a construction of quantum theory of black holes. (1) We investigated (i) observational signatures of a universe created by bubble nucleation which is suggested by superstring theory, (ii) a new mechanism for the realization of Inflation based on quantum effects of a large number of fields present in superstring theory, (iii) possible derivation of Dark Energy in the present universe as quantum fluctuations generated in the early universe. (2) In superstring theory, black holes are represented as many-body systems of D-branes. We studied a matrix model for D-branes, found its spectrum, and derived some properties about the equilibration. We also studied hydrodynamic properties of black holes made by D0-branes, using the gauge/gravity correspondence.