establishment of method of few-body problme and its application to charm hyperuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Hiyama Emiko  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 准主任研究員 (10311359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKA Makoto  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60144606)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsハイパー核 / 少数多体系問題 / ハイペロンー核子相互作用 / チャームクオーク / ハイペロン / 核物理 / ハドロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main aim of this project is to investigate the existence of charm-hyperuclei as a bound state, which is composed of charm baryon and nuclei and to construct the interaction between charm baryon and nucleon by the study of structure of charm-hypernuclei. For this purpose, we constructed charm baryon-nucleon interaction from view point of one-boson exchange model. The constructed interaction is included ΛcN-ΣcN-Σc*N coupling. With the use of this interaction, we pointed out to have a bound state with A=4 charm hypernucleus by solving a couple channel calculation of NNNΛc-NNNΣc four-body problem.