Development of liquid scintillator using luminous zirconium complex for neutrinoless double beta decauy experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Yoshiyuki  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40272520)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORIYAMA Shigetaka  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 准教授 (50313044)
OGAWA Izumi  福井大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (20294142)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsニュートリノ / 2重ベータ崩壊 / ニュートリノ質量 / ジルコニウム / 液体シンチレータ / 2重ベータ崩壊 / ODZ錯体 / 素粒子実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a liquid scintillator using luminous zirconium complexes for neutrinoless double beta decay experiment. At first, we synthesized zirconium ODZ cpmplex, and it has a peak wavelength for the mission around 430nm as we expected by some thesis, however, the quantum yield was only 13.2%, even though we could observe the signal from gamma-ray irradiation. In order to obtain better quantum yield, we have synhtesized 5-(4-6-dimethoxy-1,3,5-trianzin-2yl)-8-quinollinolate zirconium, which should have 30% of the quantum yield. This complex had a peak wavelength of 540nm as we expected, however, the quantum yield achieved to 12%. This value was almost same as normal 8-quinolinolate zirconium. Therefore, we concluded that the luminous zirconium complex with ligand such as ODZ and 8-quinolinolate can not be used for the fluorescent material in the liquid scintillator system.