Secular variation of cosmic rays in past ten million years using muon induced radionuclide in deep underground granite rocks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Hirohisa  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (60150265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIUCHI Kazuho  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (00344614)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUZAKI Hiroyuki  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (60313194)
DOSHITA Norihiro  山形大学, 理学部, 助教 (90451658)
NAKASHIMA Kazuo  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (70159060)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords宇宙線生成核種 / ミューオン / 加速器質量分析 / Be-10 / 花崗岩 / Al-26 / 高エネルギー / 宇宙線 / 永年変化 / AMS分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research objective is to detect the secular variations in high-energy cosmic rays, because the variations provide us an indication about movements of the earth in the galactic space for the last ten million years. High-energy cosmic muons produce long-lived radioactive nuclides in deep underground rock, such as Be-10 and Al-26, which have half-lives of 1.36×106 yr and 7.2×105 yr, respectively. Therefore, the concentrations of Be-10 and Al-26 in the rocks provide us with an indication of the long-term variations in high-energy cosmic rays over a few million years. We investigated the muon induced Be-10 and Al-26 in the extracted silica from high-energy muon exposed Toki-granite core samples, using Accelerator Mass Spectrometry. The behavior of production rates of muon induced nuclides was found out for the granite core.