Laser Isotope Separation of Ca for Double Beta Decay Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
NIKI Hideaki  福井大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00135758)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsレーザー同位体分離 / カルシウム / 二重ベータ崩壊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Double-beta-decay experiments are being performed world-widely, which may reveal some picture of the genesis of this universe. Ca-48 is one of the elements used in these experiments, and the development of purification (separation) technique of this isotope is awaited. A laser method, in which Ca-48 is selectively deflected and enriched using a blue laser (λ=423nm), has been proposed. Measurement techniques to evaluate the performance of this method have been developed experimentally with the aid of computational calculation.