Research on behavior and control of radioactive materials toward producing muonic radioactive atoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Akihiro  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 准教授 (10273533)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) STRASSER Patrick  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 機関講師 (20342834)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsドライアイス薄膜 / 不安定核注入 / 放射性物質回収 / ミュオン原子 / 固体重水素薄膜法 / 不安定核ビーム注入 / 重水素薄膜法 / 不安定核ミュオン原子 / ドライアイス模擬ターゲット / 放射性物質 / 挙動と制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Observation of the emitted X-rays from muonic atoms is one of the most effective methods for the investigation of the nuclear charge distribution. Recently, a new method using solid hydrogen film has been developed to produce muonic atoms. However, several problems have to be solved before this method is applied to experiments for unstable nuclei. In this study, one such problem, concerned with handling of residual radioactivities in the film after experiments, was attacked experimentally using a radioisotope (RI) beam from KUR-ISOL and dry ice film.
An apparatus capable of implanting RIs to dry ice film and re-trapping the RIs with a cooled copper block was designed and installed at the beam line of KUR-ISOL.
It was observed that a relatively large number of the implanted RIs were transferred to the cooled block when the RIs were released with sublimation of dry ice. This technique can be applied to the deuterium film method when recovering residual radioactivities in film safely.