Study of the Lambda hypernuclei close to the neutron drip-line by the double charge-exchange reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI Atsushi  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70205730)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUDA Tomokazu  大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 教授 (50116092)
AJIMURA Shuhei  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 准教授 (10273575)
MIZOI Yutaka  大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 講師 (30388392)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords中性子過剰ラムダ・ハイパー核 / 二重荷電交換反応 / 中性子ドリップライン / 大強度中間子ビーム / 2重荷電交換反応 / 中性子過剰ラムダハイパー核
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The subject of this research is a study of new nuclei 'Lambda hypernuclei' for which a Lambda hyperon, one of baryon with the strangeness degree of freedom, is embedded in nuclei. The double charge-exchange reaction is employed to create and study neutron-rich Lambda hypernuclei. One of difficulties in the measurement of the double charge-exchange reaction is the tiny reaction cross section. To override the difficulty, high-intensity hadron beams are used, and detectors are developed for the high beam rate environment. An experiment to search for the neutron-rich Lambda hypernucleus 6(Lambda)H close to the neutron drip-line was performed at the J-PARC 50GeV Proton Synchrotoron Accelerator facility.