Proton elastic scattering with unstable carbon beam and extraction of proton and neutron density distributions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI Harutaka  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 協同研究員 (30025465)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUDA Youhei  甲南大学, 理工学部, 研究員 (50569043)
ZENIHIRO Juzo  理化学研究所, 仁科センター, 研究員 (70529057)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords陽子弾性散乱 / 不安定核 / 陽子分布 / 中性子分布 / 中間エネルギー陽子弾性散乱 / 原子核の陽子分布 / 原子核の中性子分布 / 不安定核陽子弾性散乱 / 炭素16ビーム / 大口径固体水素標的 / 固体水素薄膜 / 低ガス高速ドリフトチェンバー / 16C / 9C / 三体力 / 固体水素標的
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to measure density distributions of unstable nuclei, we have constructed a new beam line at RIKEN Nishina center and installed our recoil proton spectrometer called ESPRI. As the 1st experiment we have succeeded to measure proton elastic scattering using the unstable 16C nuclear beam and the solid hydrogen target. For 12,13C we have measured elastic scattering of polarized protons at RCNP. For 14C we are now preparing radiation safety arrangements to avoid accidents. We have also successfully measured elastic scattering of protons from 90,92,94Zr at 200 MeV and 300 MeV to confirm to deduce proton and neutron density distributions independently and the data reduction and the analysis are in progress.