Practical use of the muon profile monitor using diamond for the high-intensity neutrino experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kazuhiro  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (80303808)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords放射線検出器 / ダイヤモンド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Towards realizing the next-generation neutrino oscillation experiment using a high-intensity neutrino beam, a study of a radiatin-hard diamond detector was performed for practical use as a muon profile monitor. Several 0.5mm thick CVD single-crystalline diamond samples were obtained from the company, and the stability of the output signal against exposure of deep ultraviolet (DUV) rays and high intensity muons were studied. The stable output was seen after the 3-days continous DUV exposure. As for the high intensity muons, the signal reduction was seen for the exposure rate above 3E+7 particles/cm2/s, which is likely caused by the electron capture into the impurity level in the diamond. Further qualitative improvement of diamond is necessary for practical use under the extremely high-intensity radiation.