Performances of two-phase cryogenic detector based on GEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HOSHI Yoshimoto  東北学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (80146117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NEICHI Kazushi  東北学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (90296012)
YAMAGUCHI Akira  東北大学, 理学研究科, 名誉教授 (60004470)
NARITA Shinya  岩手大学, 工学部, 教授 (80322965)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsGEM / TPC / 液体アルゴン / アバランチェ / コッククロフト / 放射線検出器 / ガス増幅 / Avalanche
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study the performance of avalanche detector based on GEM (Gas Electron Multiplier) and operated in an avalanche mode with Ar-CO2 mixture. We tested four gas mixtures by varying the ratios of Ar and CO2, and investigated the properties of the charge gain changed. GEM has 70μm hole-diameter, 140μm apart in pitch, etched on 50μm and 100μm copper-clad kapton. The distance of drift region, the transfer region and the induction region are 2mm each. A detector system with GEM is systematically tested operating in single, tandem and triple GEM, and investigated the gain properties for X-ray from 55Fe. The results show that the maximum charge gains of triple-GEM in Ar-CO2 mixtures was about 10000. Also, we constructed Cockroft-Walton cascade generator to obtained stable ascending electric field in TPC.
Now, we are going on testing the performance of two-phase cryogenic GEM detector.