Study of Correlation between the modulation of Galactic Cosmic-ray and the Creation of Cloud
Project/Area Number |
24540310
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Kanagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
HIBINO Kinya 神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (80260991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TATEYAMA Nobuhito 神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (30102239)
UDO Shigeharu 神奈川大学, 工学部, 助教 (50506714)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 宇宙線 / 放射線 / モニタリング / 気象変動 / 大気現象 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
According to Svensmark’s cosmic ray theory of clouds, galactic cosmic rays help to create more microscopic cloud nuclei. It gives a prediction that cosmic rays arriving from the Galaxy are directly involved in the Earth’s weather and climate. To validate the evidence, we study a correlation between the modulation of galactic cosmic rays (as Forbush decreases) by the using Kanagawa air shower array and the cloudiness variation by using the Cloud infrared radiometer.