Development of a cooling system using 2-phase CO2 for advanced detectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Yasuhiro  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 講師 (70196757)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARUYAMA Tomiyoshi  東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 特任教授 (90181031)
FUJII Keisuke  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (30181308)
TSUBOYAMA Tohru  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 講師 (80188622)
KASAMI Katuyuu  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 技師 (50391727)
FUSAYASU Takahiro  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70399210)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords粒子測定技術 / 2相CO2 / 冷却器 / 素粒子実験 / 低温工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a detector cooling system using 2-phase CO2 as the coolant aiming at applications to state-of-the-art detectors for nuclear and particle physics experiments. In the 2-phase CO2, gas phase and liquid phase CO2 co-exist, and the large latent heat of CO2 is used for cooling. So far, 2-phase CO2 cooling system developed by other groups adopted liquid pumps for circulation of CO2. On the other hand, the cooling system we have developed adopts a gas compressor, which enables constructing the cooling system with much less cost. Using this cooling system, we have demonstrated the capability of cooling detectors between -40°C and +15°C.