| Project/Area Number |
24540313
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
| Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
IGARASHI Youichi 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 研究機関講師 (50311121)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Masatoshi 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器支援センター, シニアフェロー (30391783)
| Research Collaborator |
TAHAHASHI Tomonori 大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 技術補佐員 (80612134)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 素粒子実験 / データ収集 / 時間測定 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Time of Flight (TOF) method for the particle identify is an essential method of an experiment to search for violation of time reversal invariance (J-PARC E06). J-PARC E06 experiment requires TOF method under 50 psec resolution measurements. And also, the measurement device should work with 1 kHz trigger rate and it should be easy to connect the standard network. We studied to develop the precise time measurement device. At first, we studied and evaluated the several methods to measure high resolution time measurement. And then, we adopt a method which use the delay time of the logic cell of the FPGA. We developed an electrical circuit board which uses this method. This board fit the J-PARC E06 experiment requirements and it can be connected the data taking system of the experiment. And we test the time measurement firmware implementation using this developed circuit board.