Nano-contact experiments: Energy flow in nano-region and Single molecule magnet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Ootuka Youiti  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (50126009)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノコンタクト / 温度測定 / 熱緩和 / 超伝導ポイントコンタクト / 非平衡状態 / ナノSQUID / 単分子磁石 / 電子温度・格子温度 / 熱伝導 / 単原子・単分子接合 / overheating / 単原子・単分子伝導 / 単分子伝導 / 少数電子素子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By attaching small resistance thermometers to aluminum mechanically-controllable break junction, we measured temperature rise in the immediate vicinities of the nano-contact due to Joule heating at very low temperatures. At the same time we found an evidence of superconductor-to-insulator transition in the I-V curve of the junction, which means the electron temperature exceeds Tc. The rate of temperature rise to heating is about 50 K/microW, which is two- or three- orders of magnitude larger than the values in similar experiments. The temperature rise was independent of the direction of the current through the junction at low-bias conditions, but in some cases it began to depend when the current increased.