Study of photo-induced electron spin transfer with time-resolved micro Kerr rotation measurement under low temperature and high magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MINO Hirofumi  千葉大学, 普遍教育センター, 准教授 (40323430)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OTO Kenichi  千葉大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (30263198)
TSUCHIYA Takuma  北海道大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40262597)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords光誘起スピン偏極 / スピンイメージング / 半導体量子井戸 / スピン緩和 / 光電流 / スピン偏極 / 光誘起カー回転 / 二次元電子ガス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To observe the spatial and temporal behavior of photo-created electron spins, we developed pump-probe micro-Kerr rotation measurement system, which has 1μm spatial resolution, 100μm x 100μm scanning region, high sensitivity spin detection under several μW laser excitation. Photocurrent measurements were also made possible in this system. In ZnSe/BeTe quantum wells, not only the Dresselhaus effect but also another effect is found to be necessary to explain the anisotropic spin propagation. In CdMnTe quantum wells the suppression of the photo-induced exciton spin precession, which means the effective g-factor is zero, was observed at critical temperature. This result was well explained by the competition between the exciton Zeeman effect and exciton-Mn exchange interaction. The spin lifetime indicated intensive increase above the critical temperature. In (BEDT-TTF)(TCNQ) crystals the suppression of photogenerated carrier conduction was observed below the antiferromagnetic transition.