Development of numerical methods for nonequilibrium many-body states in quantum dot systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATO Takeo  東京大学, 物性研究所, 准教授 (80332956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKANO Rui  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (00625022)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメゾスコピック系・局在 / 近藤効果 / 量子コヒーレンス / 非平衡統計力学 / スピントロニクス / メゾスコピック系 / 物性理論 / 量子ドット / 半導体 / 非平衡輸送特性 / 電子相関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We discussed time-dependent transport and effect of vertex corrections in quantum dot systems, which are described by an impurity Anderson model. This calculation provides a starting point of theoretical approach to understand photon-assisted transport in interacting electron systems, and gives a foundation for higher-order conserving approximations. We also studied dephasing phenomena in single-electron and single-photon generation, heat transport via a local two-state systems, and relation between spin diffusion length and spin localization length theoretically. Sakano Rui, who is a member of this project, studied multi-orbital Anderson models theoretically in the limit of high bias as well as in the low-temperature Fermi-liquid region.