Non-linearity and fluctuations in crystal growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Uwaha Makio  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30183213)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Masahide  金沢大学, 情報メディア基盤センター, 教授 (20306533)
KATSUNO Hiroyasu  立命館大学, 理工学部, 助教 (70377927)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsステップの蛇行 / パターン形成 / カイラル結晶化 / カイラリティ転換 / シリコン / 塩素酸ナトリウム / 櫛状パターン / フェイズフィールドモデル / 格子モデル / ファイズフィールドモデル / フェーズフィールドモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the roles of non-linearity and fluctuations, mechanisms of the two phenomena have been studied: A) formation of a comb-like pattern of steps on a crystal surface and B) conversion of the crystal chirality by grinding crystals in a solution.
In A), competition between fluctuations and crystal anisotropy has been demonstrated quantitatively both in a discrete lattice model and in a continuum model. A new mechanism for determination of the period of patterns by coarsening was also found.
In B), it was confirmed that the fluctuations trigger the symmetry breaking and the non-linearity by the growth of chiral clusters amplifies the asymmetry. In addition, the newly discovered chirality conversion with periodic change of temperature without grinding has been also explained by the same model with growth of chiral clusters.