Precision control of physical properties of topological insulators/superconductors by electrochemical method
Project/Area Number |
24540320
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics I
Research Institution | Kyoto Sangyo University (2015) Osaka University (2012-2014) |
Principal Investigator |
SEGAWA Kouji 京都産業大学, 理学部, 教授 (20371297)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | トポロジカル絶縁体 / トポロジカル超伝導体 / 電気化学 / 単結晶 / 輸送特性 / トポロジカル超伝導 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A new superconductor Cux(PbSe)5(Bi2Se3)6 is synthesized with the electrochemical method. The parent material (PbSe)5(Bi2Se3)6 is topological-insulator-related system, in which the topological insulator Bi2Se3 and ordinary insulator PbSe coexist in the unit cell. The transition temperature is not as high as CuxBi2Se3, but the superconducting volume fraction is almost 100% unlike CuxBi2Se3. This system is a candidate for a topological superconductor.